AS/RS Mini Load — automated storage, built in-house.
An automated storage and retrieval system (AS/RS) for totes and trays, designed and assembled entirely by ZED Industrial Automation. Maximum density on minimal floor space, with native integration into MCP conveyors and your WMS.
How the system works
Three components, one integrated platform.
Multi-level steel racking optimized for totes and trays
Aisle-captive mini-load shuttle retrieves and stores trays automatically
Lift and MCP conveyor interface transferring trays to work stations
Key benefits
Why warehouses choose AS/RS Mini Load.
The system concentrates inventory vertically, cuts operator travel time, and reduces manual handling — backed by full local support.
System components
What the system is built from.
Every component is engineered and integrated by the ZED team for direct compatibility with the rest of your warehouse.
RACK STRUCTURE
Modular vertical racking
Adjustable steel structure sized for totes and trays, expandable with additional aisles and levels.
SHUTTLE / STACKER
Automated retrieval unit
Aisle-captive shuttle or stacker crane retrieves and stores trays with millimeter precision.
VERTICAL LIFT
Level-to-level transfer
A dedicated lift moves trays between levels and hands them off to the conveyor interface.
TOTES & TRAYS
Standardized load units
Totes and trays up to 50 kg, in standard sizes compatible with the rest of your logistics flow.
WCS SOFTWARE
Control and orchestration
The ZEDlog WCS sequences orders, assigns shuttle tasks, and synchronizes flow with work stations.
SAFETY SYSTEMS
Controlled access and protection
Light curtains, interlocked access doors, and continuous monitoring of the automated zone.
Recommended for
Industries suited for AS/RS Mini Load.
The system fits any warehouse with a large SKU count and limited floor space.
eCommerce & fulfillment
Thousands of SKUs, small orders and seasonal peaks — density and picking speed cut fulfillment times.
CEP · Courier & parcel
Compact buffer zones for parcel sorting and consolidation before dispatch.
Retail & 3PL
Flexibility for multi-client warehouses, with capacity that scales without extending the building footprint.
Food & pharma
Batch traceability, controlled access and hygienic handling of totes and trays.
Integration & scalability
How it connects with MCP and your WMS.
AS/RS Mini Load doesn't run in isolation — it's engineered to plug directly into your conveyor flow and warehouse management software.
AS/RS Mini Load
Automatically stores and retrieves trays based on incoming orders.
MCP interface
Trays reach the Modular Conveyor PLatform, routed to picking or packing stations.
WMS / WCS
Your WMS sends orders to the ZEDlog WCS, which synchronizes shuttles, MCP lines and work stations in real time.
Scalable, without stopping operations.
Additional aisles, levels or shuttles can be added as volume grows — capacity and throughput scale linearly, with no redesign of the existing system.
Key specifications
The numbers that matter.
| Technical specifications | |
|---|---|
| Maximum load per tote/tray | up to 50 kg |
| Maximum rack height | up to 12 m |
| Picking throughput | up to 600 retrievals/hour/station |
| Storage density | +60% vs. conventional shelving |
| Floor footprint reduction | up to −40% |
| Typical ROI | 18–28 months |
| Software integration | native with ZEDlog WCS, open API to WMS |
| Conveyor interface | compatible with the MCP platform |
| Technical support | local, 24/7, spare parts from Romania |
Typical use cases
eCommerce order fulfillment
Goods-to-person picking for thousands of SKUs, at consistent speed regardless of season.
Parcel sorting buffer
Compact buffer storage between receiving and sorting/dispatch lines.
Multi-client 3PL storage
Modular, expandable capacity without occupying additional land.
Traceable storage
Controlled access and automatic movement logging for regulated environments.
Suited industries
Frequently asked questions
What you should know about AS/RS Mini Load.
Let's discuss an AS/RS Mini Load system for your warehouse?
Send us your order volume and SKU count — we'll analyze the layout, propose a configuration, and estimate the ROI.